Ingredients


 

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba is actually a liquid wax oil which is a perfect match for both skin and hair to help maintain moisture balance. Its composition is stunningly akin to the natural oils that our skin produces and is non-greasy yet absorbs easily.
Gentle enough for all skin types
Anti-bacterial & Anti-inflammatory

Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa canina

Made from the fruit of wild roses.
High in essential fatty acids and vitamin A, this light oil soaks into the skin easily. Healing and hydrating, rose hip seed oil is gentle and can be used for any skin treatments.
A brightening oil known to protect skin, restore depleted and troubled skin.

Almond Oil
Prunus dulcis
Easily penetrate the skin, it’s a great choice for a cleanser and moisturizer
Fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant which you need to fight free radicals that can cause deterioration of your skin’s collagen layer. Aka Can boost collagen production
Vitamin A can help reduce acne

 

Apricot Seed Oil

Shea Butter

Coconut Oil

 

Grapeseed Oil
Vitis vinifera
Light and thin, this oil is derived from pressed grape seeds. It lubricates the skin and controls moisture, with a high amount of essential fatty acids.


Rosemary Extract
Rosmarinus officinalis
Natural rosemary extract is the perfect choice for the natural preservation of hand made skin and hair care. Helps keep our products fresher, vibrant, and last longer.


Beeswax Apis millefaria
A gift from the bees, created by nature’s architects. Added to candles it creates a cleaner and brighter smokeless burn. Added to balms it brings the perfect consistency as well as offering its own healing properties. Our beeswax is sourced from local bees.
 

Candellia Wax


Spirulina
Spirulina platensis
This algae is high in nutrients and protein, toning and strengthening skin. Spirulina is detoxifying and promotes skin-cell regeneration, helping skin stay youthful and to promote healing. The name originates from the Latin word for ‘helix’, or ‘spiral’.


Lavender Essential Oil
Lavandula officinalis
Lavender is a nervine, helping to bring relaxation to nerves when over stressed and stimulating to nerves when debilitated. Lavender has been burned as a clarifying smudge for centuries worldwide, and one of the most widely used herbs in skin care.


Fir Needle Essential Oil
Abies balsamea

The grounding scent of the Northwest. Disinfecting and stimulating, fir needle is a crisp and refreshing addition to any skincare regimen.


Vetivert Essential Oil
Vetiveria zizanioides
Vetiver grass has been used for its earthy aroma for centuries in perfumery, to scent fabric, weave into baskets, and as curtains to cool and scent earthen houses. Known as the ‘Oil of Tranquility’ in India, vetiver soothes and revitalizes skin
 
Plantain
Plantago major
Skin soother traditionally used for itchy bug bites and stings by ancient peoples the world over. It sprouts up just about anywhere there is a little bit of earth and grass. Saxons used it in a ‘salve for flying venom’ in a book of nine sacred herbs, and the plant also made its way into a few Shakespeare plays.


Cedar Boughs
Thuja plicata
Cedar is gentle and healing for all skin issues and ailments, helping with circulation and balancing. This fragrant wood was used ritualistically and referred to as The Tree of Life by everyone from the ancient Greeks to the native tribes of America.
 
Rosemary Oil
Rosmarinus officinalis
Traditionally used in Europe as protection against evil influences, rosemary has a long-standing tradition as a medicinal plant used in cooking and teas and also topically. Antiinflammatory and soothing to skin, the Grete Herbal also instructs to use rosemary ‘for weyknesse of ye brayne.’ In Sicily fairy-snakes lie amongst her branches.
 
Cottonwood Buds
Populus trichocarpa
Cottonwood buds help speed up healing and are a great first aid for burns. Cottonwood bud medicine travels deep into muscular tissues, making this a great plant for massage. The Biblical reference to a heal-all balm, the Balm of Gilead, contained oil made from the buds of cottonwood.


Witch Hazel Hamamelis virginiana
Calming, astringent and moisturizing, it’s no wonder witch hazel has been used in skincare for generations. The Mohegans were the first to show the English settlers in the 17th century how to use y-shaped witch hazel sticks to find underground water, an ancient method called dowsing. It’s name comes from old english “wicke” for “lively” and “wych” for “bend.”
 
Green Clay
French green clay literally “drinks” oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin while toning and revitalizing. The natural green tones are from iron oxide and decomposed plant matter mined from bedrock quarries in France.
Pink Clay
Mined deep within the Atlas Mountains of Eastern Morocco, pink clay has been used for 1400 years as soap, skin care, and hailed for its therapeutic benefits. It must be extracted under extremely special conditions and is finely refined from a thick clay to a fine powder, smooth and silken earth.
White Clay
Found in a variety of skin care products, this very fine and light clay is highly absorbent, though it draws no oils from your skin. Mild for even the most sensitive and dry skin, it helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing it.
 
Saffron Absolute
Crocus sativus
Saffron is well-known as a highly expensive and desirable spice that was widely used by the ancient Greeks, Indians, and Egyptians, even making a cameo in the Bible. It takes nearly 150 flowers to make one gram of dried saffron threads. It is also prized as a dye to color the robes of Tibetan monks.


Juniper Essential Oil
Juniperus communis
Not only is juniper the main flavor in gin, it was mentioned on an ancient Egyptian papyrus from 1500 B.C.E. This magical tree is symbolic of fertility goddess Ashera and protective against evil in many cultures worldwide.


Sage
Salvia officinalis
“Why should a man die when sage grows in his garden?” Martin Luther famously asked, as the plant’s latin name, salvia is from the Latin word ‘to heal. This evergreen herb has a plethora of benefits beyond flavoring a meal: antibacterial, astringent, and calming to the nerves.


Basil
Ocimum basilicum
Native to India, there are countless varieties of basil that have been cultivated in the last few centuries. Basil has the characteristic minty flavor and scent as its cousins in the mint family, though it is also sweet and peppery. In addition to its culinary uses, basil is used to add fragrance to perfumes, soaps, shampoos, and other body care products.


Bitter Orange
Citrus aurantium
Native to Northern Africa and Persia, every part of the bitter orange plant is used for something, from flavoring Triple Sec and marmalade to scenting beauty products. The entrancing scent of Neroli is derived from the fresh flowers, while Petitgrain is from the leaves and twigs of this luscious evergreen tree.


Ylang Ylang
Cananga odorata
The origin of the word ylang-ylang is slightly mysterious, thought to be from the Tagalog word ilang meaning “wilderness” or ilang-ilan meaning “rare”. Indignenous to the Philippines, ylang ylang works wonders for healing and moisturizing skin.


Geranium Pelargonium graveolens
Geranium has been used for centuries medicinally as a wound healer. Geranium oil makes skin more pliable and regulates oil production, keeping skin from becoming too stiff or dry. The leaves can also be used in jams and jellies for a floral and slightly minty extra something.


Orange Blossom Wax
Citrus sinensis
The vegetable wax from the flowers is the solid material that is left over after the essential oil is extracted. These waxes have the melting point of the temperature of the human body, so when it is applied it immediately melts and protects the skin, feeling soft and pleasant to the touch. Gentle for sensitive skin and super moisturizing.


Rosewood Essential Oil
Aniba rosaeaodora
Native to Brazil, this rejuvenating oil from an evergreen tree has a sweet, spicy, uplifting aroma. Used in a variety of cosmetics, rosewood is gentle on skin and relaxes smooth muscles.


Frankinscense
Boswellia sacra
With over 52 mentions of this sacred plant in the Bible, it is no surprise that frankincense has been used for many generations, particularly in its lore that it helped one communicate with higher powers in Egyptian culture. The sacred resin is gathered by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree until the sap runs, from May until September.


Sandalwood
Santalum alba
The scent of sandalwood is instantly recognizable, believed to alter one’s desires and keep you aware during meditation. Used as incense and as offerings in religions the world over, and used as a fixative in perfumery because of its long shelf life.


Patchouli
Pogostemon cablin
Derived from the leaves of a tropical bush, patchouli leaves were used by silk traders in the 18th and 19th centuries in their cloths to prevent bugs from nesting in the luxurious fabric, and Queen Victoria adopted this practice in her personal linen chests. Patchouli oil is commonly used as a base note in perfumery and is said to improve with age.


Lemongrass
Cymbopogon flexuosus
Skin-firming and astringing, this brightly scented plant was also used in teas and is essential to southeastern Asian cooking. Paracelsus claimed lemongrass as his most favored of cure-alls, and the oil is used to preserve ancient palm-leaf manuscripts.


Cardamom
Ellataria cardamomum
Related to ginger, the distinct flavor of this tropical seedpod lends itself to cuisine from Norway to India, flavoring everything from meat to chai and coffee. The plant flowers for eight months out of the year, and each pod must be harvested at a very precise point in the plant’s life cycle.


Lumberjacks
Often living a migratory life following where the timber lay, the term “Lumberjack” was first used to describe those “who, having been reared among the oaks and pines of the wild forest, have never been subjected to the salutary restraint of laws." Until the WWII era, lumberjacks used hand tools to harvest and transport trees, a difficult and dangerous job with strong traditions celebrating strength, masculinity, and resistance to technology.


Rapunzel
Famed fairy-tale tellers, the Brothers Grimm, write of a flaxen haired damsel locked away in a tower by a witch, her strong golden locks long enough to reach the grass beneath her prison. Her name derives from a native European field lettuce, Valerianella locusta, which Rapunzel’s mother craved while carrying her child, and the witch accused her father of stealing.

Paul Bunyan
Originating in the oral traditions of American logging folklore, giant lumberjack Paul Bunyan was told to have logged millions of timber in a cold long year of “the blue snow” in North Dakota. With trusty blue ox, Babe, by his side, Bunyan was known for his strength and fortitude and became an emblem to American industry.

Hildegard of Bingen
In the 12th century, Hildegard of Bingen became a Catholic nun in Bingen, Germany at a very young age. Later becoming Abbess of her own “radical” convent, Hildegard was an outspoken mystic famed for preaching the use of gems and herbs medicinally. Divining recipes and applications from God, her books on diet, healing, and connecting to the earth and the elements are still in practice today.